Prickly pear seed oil
WHAT'S THE FANCY LATIN NAME?
Opuntia ficus indica
WHERE DOES PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL COME FROM?
Prickly pear seed oil is extracted from the seeds found in the fruit of the cactus—the brightly-colored, flowering bulbs that emerge from the flat pads during summer and fall. The fruits are hand-gathered in a laborious (and very pokey) process. The seeds are extracted, dried, and pressed to obtain the light-colored oil. The prickly pear is native to Mexico and South America. It slowly made its way to North America by traveling through the digestive tracts of animals, though you may not want to consider the details of that journey. The cactus was then taken overseas and has now adapted to many different climates across the world. In fact, it has flourished to such a degree in Australia that it is considered an environmentally invasive species there. At Osmia we use cold-pressed, certified organic prickly pear seed oil from Tunisia.
WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS OF PRICKLY PEAR?
Prickly pear is a nutrient-dense cactus that, despite being a little dicey to prepare, is eaten as a seasonal treat in many cultures. It is referred to as nopal in Latin cuisine. Prickly pear is a good source of several important nutrients, including calcium, potassium, magnesium, vitamin C, and betalains, the same potent antioxidants found in beets. These nutrients may account for its alleged usefulness in preventing hangovers. The cactus is high in fiber, and is being studied in Type II diabetes, as it may have some beneficial effect on blood glucose in these patients.
WHAT ARE THE SKIN BENEFITS OF PRICKLY PEAR?
Prickly pear seed oil has the rare combination of a light texture with deep penetration, leaving the skin extremely soft and velvety. It is rich in tocopherols (vitamin E) and omega-6 fatty acids, both of which nourish and protect the skin. High levels of vitamin K and zinc help heal dark spots and scars. The amino acids and antioxidants in the oil improve skin elasticity and appearance, especially for dry or mature skin types. Prickly pear seed oil is one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world due to its method of extraction and the massive number of seeds it takes to make even one ounce of the oil. No solvents are used, so the oil retains all its skin-enhancing nutrients. The prickly seed oil is light yellow in color, and is quick to absorb, leaving your skin velvety soft. Packed with natural tocopherols (Vitamin E), this oil is a potent antioxidant that helps improve skin elasticity and retain moisture. With a high percentage of unsaturated fatty acids, specifically omega-6, prickly pear seed oil proves powerful in keeping skin hydrated, plump, and glowy, which is exactly why we use it in our Nectar Nourishing Drops.
CAN I EAT PRICKLY PEAR?
Prickly pear has been a staple in the Mexican and Central American diet for thousands of years. The pads, the petals of the flower, and the fruit can be prepared in many different culinary fashions. The pads taste like green beans, while the fruit tastes more like watermelon. The inexpensive, fiber-rich leaves find their way into tacos and salads and bean dishes.
FUN FACTS ABOUT PRICKLY PEAR
- The prickly pear has a dramatic history, including a legend that tells of a great cactus that grew from the heart of an Aztec warrior named Copil.
- Prickly pear was initially brought to Australia by an enterprising captain who thought the plant would host millions of tiny insects that, when crushed, could be used to make cochineal dye. The plant loved Australia and became a pest. The bugs did not like Australia, and died, along with the captain's business plan.
- The prickly pear plant is a hermaphrodite—who knew??
- Not the funnest fact: it hurts to sit on a prickly pear. I know this as the gospel truth. There are photos to prove it.
With love and a perfectly prickly pear,
The information contained in this post is for educational interest only and is not intended to represent claims for actions of prickly pear. This information is not intended to be used for diagnosis or treatment of any physical or mental illness or disease